Website Privacy Policy

1 Information About Us

Our site is owned and operated by GloverSure Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number ’5178852’, whose registered address is ’Home Farm, Sarnau, Llanymynech, Powys, SY22 6QP’ and whose main trading address is ’Severn Business Centre, 15, Severn Farm Enterprise Park, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 7DF’.

Our VAT number is ’869 6430 76’.

Our Data Protection Officer is ’Mr Richard Glover-Davies’, who can be contacted via our contact form, by telephone on ’+44 (0)1938 530 260’, or by post at ’Severn Business Centre, 15, Severn Farm Enterprise Park, Welshpool, Powys, SY21 7DF’.

2 What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to how we use your Personal Data through your use of our website. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3 What are Your Rights?

Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your Personal Data that include:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your Personal Data.
  2. The right to information about the Personal Data we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification of any inaccuracies in the Personal Data we hold about you.
  4. The right to request we delete all Personal Data we hold about you (except where we are legally obliged to retain it). Upon this request, you will be 'Forgotten'
  5. The right for you to object to us using your Personal Data for particular purposes.
  6. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your Personal Data.
  7. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your Personal Data to re-use with another service or organisation).
  8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You can see more about these rights at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at ’[email protected]’.

4 What Data Do We Collect?

We consider any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you to be Personal Data, including without limitation, Personal Data that is accessed, collected, maintained, transmitted and/or used by GloverSure Ltd in the normal course of our business and is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and applicable law.

We collect and log your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, the time and duration of the pages on our website that you view and information about your computer system, such as your browser type and operating system.

We collect anonymous usage information on visitors to our website through the use of Google Analytics. Google Analytics employ tracking cookies to gather anonymous browser, operating system, geographic and website navigation information.

Personal information is not collected as part of your web visit but may be tied to other information which we do collect from you. We collect the following pieces of information upon request:

  • First name and last name
  • Company name
  • Email address
  • Phone number

5 How do we use your data?

All Personal Data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (’GDPR’) at all times.

Our use of your Personal Data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your Personal Data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Provide, operate and maintain our services.
  • Improve, personalise and expand our services.
  • Understand and analyse how you use our services.
  • Changes to terms and conditions and other legal and compliance purposes (for when we need to change this document).
  • Updates to our products and service offerings (e.g. now offering marketing, now not offering java development).
  • Gathering feedback (e.g. a review or feedback request).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news and offers on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6 Data Retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so, for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives, then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7 The steps we take to ensure security of your data

GloverSure Ltd is committed to protecting your information. To do so, we employ a variety of security technologies and measures designed to protect information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. However, please bear in mind that the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

8 How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what Personal Data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that Personal Data and for a copy of it (where any such Personal Data is held). This is known as a ’subject access request’.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 1.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 14 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your Personal Data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

9 Do we share your data?

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our website, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform website related services or to assist us in analysing how our website is used.

We compile statistics about the use of our website including data on traffic, usage patterns and other information. This data is anonymised and does not include personally identifiable data. We may share this derived information with affiliates.

We may be required to share data with law enforcement.

9.1 Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to monitor and analyse the use of our website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data may be shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit their Privacy & Terms web page at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

9.2 Cloudflare

This website uses Cloudflare to provide DNS and various security and optmisation related services for our website.

The data collected by Cloudflare is used to help protect the website from attacks and increase its speed.

For more information on the privacy practices of Cloudflare, please visit their GDPR pages at: https://www.cloudflare.com/gdpr/introduction/ and privacy policy at: https://www.cloudflare.com/privacypolicy/

10 Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. Any change will be communicated to you via your typical communication channel(s) such as email, post, phone with reference to this policy. Only this page is to be deemed as the current and in-use version of this document.

11 What Happens If our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any Personal Data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

12 Children’s Privacy

It is not our policy to deal with individuals under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information of Children under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your Child/Children may have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verfication of parental consent, we will take appropriate steps to remove that information from our records.

13 Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at ’[email protected]